Debate Students Triumph at Tournaments Over Winter Break
Lake Travis
Novice Extemporaneous Speaking
2nd Place: Arjun Raman
3rd Place: Daniel Chen
4th Place: Sandali Srivastava
6th Place: Sneha Bhale
Semi-Finalists:
Ben Farrugia
Joshua King
Vishal Narra
Domestic Extemporaneous Speaking
1st Place: Emily Gao
2nd Place: Jeff Freeman
5th Place: Vani Shah
Semi-Finalists:
Srivaishnavi Marreddy
Sindhoora Koneru
Foreign Extemporaneous Speaking
3rd Place: Linette Page
5th Place: Sonny Stenson
6th Place: Anjali Ashar
Novice Lincoln Douglas (LD) Debate
1st Place: Eric Gao
2nd Place: Daniel Chen
Semi-Finalists: Sandali Srivastava
Varsity Lincoln Douglas (LD) Debate
1st Place: Akhila Keeranoor
2nd Place: Aarya Agarwal
Quarter-Finalists: Carson Wang
Novice Policy (CX) Debate
1st Place: Olivia Chen – Erith Won
Varsity Policy (CX) Debate
Semi-Finalists: Shea Li Dombrowski – Hannah Liu
Varsity Public Forum (PF) Debate
Semi-Finalists: Emily Gao – Jeff Freeman
Octo-Finalists:
Bryce Keeler – Joshua King
Sruti Mohankumar – Sidh Pandit
Ridha Mirza – Sruthi Ramaswamy
Blake
Varsity Public Forum (PF) Debate
Triple Octo-Finalists:
Krishna Shamanna – Frank Lai
Nathan Iyer – Chinmay Pingale
Strake Jesuit
Varsity Lincoln Douglas (LD) Debate
Double Octo-Finalists:
Truman Le
Saavan Myneni
Varsity Public Forum (PF) Debate
2nd Place: Krishna Shamanna – Frank Lai
Stony Point
Domestic Extemporaneous Speaking
1st Place: Linette Page
5th Place: Vani Shah
7th Place: Sanju Dubey
Semi-Finalists:
Sraavya Danala
Jeff Freeman
Anthony Kehl
Srivaishnavi Marreddy
Foreign Extemporaneous Speaking
1st Place: Max Wolf
5th Place: Aman Tewari
Semi-Finalists:
Hrushikesh Saranu
Arjun Raman
Yashvi Reddy
Anjali Ashar
Sonny Stenson
Varsity Lincoln Douglas (LD) Debate
Semi-Finalists: Akhila Keeranoor
Octo-Finalists:
Mihir Shah
Tharun Vijayakumar
Sneha Kamal
Varsity Policy (CX) Debate
1st Place: Jeffrey You – Ananth Kumar
Semi-Finalists: Shea Li Dombrowski – Hannah Liu
Varsity Public Forum (PF) Debate
Semi-Finalists: Pranav Kulkarni – Raymond Sun
Quarter-Finalists:
Anand Singh – Justin Xiao
Chinmay Pingale – Nathan Iyer
Arnav Gunwani – Jeff Freeman
Ridha Mirza – Sruthi Ramaswamy
Salado
Domestic Extemporaneous Speaking
1st Place: Linette Page
4th Place: Vani Shah
Semi-Finalists:
Daniel Vinnik
Nathan Fang
Anushka Saini
Srivaishnavi Marreddy
Sanju Dubey
Anthony Kehl
Jeff Freeman
Foreign Extemporaneous Speaking
2nd Place: Max Wolf
Semi-Finalists:
Anjali Ashar
Arjun Raman
Aman Tewari
Amogh Mahambare
Yashvi Reddy
Sonny Stenson
Hrushikesh Saranu
Varsity Lincoln Douglas (LD) Debate
Semi-Finalists: Carson Wang
Quarter-Finalists:
Tharun Vijayakumar
Mihir Shah
Varsity Policy (CX) Debate
Quarter-Finalists:
Shea Li Dombrowski – Hannah Liu
Katherine Yan – Ruhee Nemawarkar
Varsity Public Forum (PF) Debate
Semi-Finalists: Chinmay Pingale – Nathan Iyer
Quarter-Finalists: Ridha Mirza – Sruthi Ramaswamy
This is my second year on the student press staff and first year as an opinion editor. Aside from writing stories and taking photos for press, I spend...