Westwood Horizon

Debate Students Triumph at Tournaments Over Winter Break

By Bernice Chen, Reporter

Hang on for a minute...we're trying to find some more stories you might like.


Email This Story






Lake Travis
Novice Extemporaneous Speaking
2nd Place: Arjun Raman
3rd Place: Daniel Chen
4th Place: Sandali Srivastava
6th Place: Sneha Bhale
Semi-Finalists:

Ben Farrugia
Joshua King
Vishal Narra

Domestic Extemporaneous Speaking
1st Place: Emily Gao
2nd Place: Jeff Freeman
5th Place: Vani Shah
Semi-Finalists:

Srivaishnavi Marreddy
Sindhoora Koneru

Foreign Extemporaneous Speaking
3rd Place: Linette Page
5th Place: Sonny Stenson
6th Place: Anjali Ashar

Novice Lincoln Douglas (LD) Debate
1st Place: Eric Gao
2nd Place: Daniel Chen
Semi-Finalists: Sandali Srivastava

Varsity Lincoln Douglas (LD) Debate
1st Place: Akhila Keeranoor
2nd Place: Aarya Agarwal
Quarter-Finalists: Carson Wang

Novice Policy (CX) Debate
1st Place: Olivia Chen – Erith Won

Varsity Policy (CX) Debate
Semi-Finalists: Shea Li Dombrowski – Hannah Liu

Varsity Public Forum (PF) Debate
Semi-Finalists: Emily Gao – Jeff Freeman
Octo-Finalists:

Bryce Keeler – Joshua King
Sruti Mohankumar – Sidh Pandit
Ridha Mirza – Sruthi Ramaswamy

 

Blake
Varsity Public Forum (PF) Debate
Triple Octo-Finalists:

Krishna Shamanna – Frank Lai
Nathan Iyer – Chinmay Pingale

 

Strake Jesuit
Varsity Lincoln Douglas (LD) Debate
Double Octo-Finalists:

Truman Le
Saavan Myneni

Varsity Public Forum (PF) Debate
2nd Place: Krishna Shamanna – Frank Lai

 

Stony Point
Domestic Extemporaneous Speaking
1st Place: Linette Page
5th Place: Vani Shah
7th Place: Sanju Dubey
Semi-Finalists:

Sraavya Danala
Jeff Freeman
Anthony Kehl
Srivaishnavi Marreddy

Foreign Extemporaneous Speaking
1st Place: Max Wolf
5th Place: Aman Tewari
Semi-Finalists:

Hrushikesh Saranu
Arjun Raman
Yashvi Reddy
Anjali Ashar
Sonny Stenson

Varsity Lincoln Douglas (LD) Debate
Semi-Finalists: Akhila Keeranoor
Octo-Finalists:

Mihir Shah
Tharun Vijayakumar
Sneha Kamal

Varsity Policy (CX) Debate
1st Place: Jeffrey You – Ananth Kumar
Semi-Finalists: Shea Li Dombrowski – Hannah Liu

Varsity Public Forum (PF) Debate
Semi-Finalists: Pranav Kulkarni – Raymond Sun
Quarter-Finalists:

Anand Singh – Justin Xiao
Chinmay Pingale – Nathan Iyer
Arnav Gunwani – Jeff Freeman
Ridha Mirza – Sruthi Ramaswamy

 

Salado
Domestic Extemporaneous Speaking
1st Place: Linette Page
4th Place: Vani Shah
Semi-Finalists:

Daniel Vinnik
Nathan Fang
Anushka Saini
Srivaishnavi Marreddy
Sanju Dubey
Anthony Kehl
Jeff Freeman

Foreign Extemporaneous Speaking
2nd Place: Max Wolf
Semi-Finalists:

Anjali Ashar
Arjun Raman
Aman Tewari
Amogh Mahambare
Yashvi Reddy
Sonny Stenson
Hrushikesh Saranu

Varsity Lincoln Douglas (LD) Debate
Semi-Finalists: Carson Wang
Quarter-Finalists:

Tharun Vijayakumar
Mihir Shah

Varsity Policy (CX) Debate
Quarter-Finalists:

Shea Li Dombrowski – Hannah Liu
Katherine Yan – Ruhee Nemawarkar

Varsity Public Forum (PF) Debate
Semi-Finalists: Chinmay Pingale – Nathan Iyer
Quarter-Finalists: Ridha Mirza – Sruthi Ramaswamy

About the Writer
Bernice Chen, Reporter

This is my first year on the Student Press staff, and I’m eager to get started reporting. When I’m...

Leave a Comment

If you want a picture to show with your comment, go get a gravatar.