Orchestra Students Triumph at TMEA All-Region Auditions

Orchestra+students+auditioned+for+the+Texas+Music+Educators+Association+%28TMEA%29+All-Region+orchestras+on+Friday%2C+Oct.+15+and+Saturday%2C+Oct.+16.+Graphic+by+Riya+Patil.+

Riya Patil

Orchestra students auditioned for the Texas Music Educators Association (TMEA) All-Region orchestras on Friday, Oct. 15 and Saturday, Oct. 16. Graphic by Riya Patil.

On Friday, Oct. 15 and Saturday, Oct. 16, orchestra students showcased their preparation over the last five months, culminating in auditions for the Texas Music Educators Association (TMEA) All-Region orchestras. Out of the 134 musicians selected, 66 were Westwood students, comprising 48.65% of the Symphonic Orchestra and 48.33% of the String Orchestra. 

Listed below are the Westwood students that made the All-Region orchestras. 

* denotes first chair position

 

Violin

Symphonic Orchestra

Peter Kim ‘24
Hyunjae Lee ‘23

Suhaas Patil ‘23

Gloria Wu ‘24

Sophia Louie ‘23

Seokhyun Kim ‘23

Ethan Yang ‘24

Daniel Nam ‘25

Yanjun Yang ‘23

Tiffany Guan ‘25

Riya Patil ‘24

Darren Liu ‘24

Rowechen Zhong ‘22

Sanjana Alluri ‘25

Aimee Wang ‘24

Jeewon Pahng ‘23

Samuel Ngai ‘22

Harry Liu ‘25

Brooke Xu ‘24

Eric Gong ‘25

 

String Orchestra

Kevin Han ‘23

Hannah Lee ‘24

Emma Dong ‘24

Nashitha Azeez ‘22

Amy Yamamoto ‘22

Claire Lu ‘24

Namita Maralla ‘24

Shruthi Srikanth ‘25

Raphael Wang ‘25

Marlene Luo ‘25

Shuyu Lai ‘25

Bailey Zhang ‘24

Aarav Mahesh ‘24 

Anannya Sathaye ’24

Luke Chandler ‘24

Tanvee Athavale ‘25

Mannat Ahluwalia ‘24

Neelima Nair ‘24

 

Viola

Symphonic Orchestra

Haekyu Yang ‘23*

Jenny Yun ‘25

Grace Huh ‘25

Amber Xiao ‘23

Soohyun Ahn ‘24

Alice Guo ‘23

Allison Yao ‘25

AJ Darwin ‘22

 

String Orchestra 

Isaac Jones ‘22

Sophia Zhong ‘23

Venthan Dinesh ‘23

Armaan Srireddy ‘23

 

Cello

Symphonic Orchestra

Yochen Zhong ‘24* 

Noah Kim ‘23

Jacob Erattuparambil ‘23

Akhil Gharpurey ‘23

Evan Lai ‘23

Michelle Huang ‘25

Eileen Zhao ‘25

 

String Orchestra

Elizabeth Hsu ‘25

Eera Gour-Gupta ‘25

Sophia Li ‘24

Isabel Gong ‘25

Gabriel Yee ‘24

Jessica Li ‘23

 

String Bass

String Orchestra

Carla Canfran ‘25

Ava Sartor ‘25

 

Harp

Symphonic Orchestra

Phyllis Stockton ‘22*